Industry News

‘Minari,’ ‘Nomadland’ Lead Denver Film Critics Society Nominations

Colo.-based group offers a blast of clarity for a wide-open Oscar race

There’s a chance the year’s Best Picture Oscar winner could feature non-English speaking leads … again.

The Asian drama “Minari” led the way with six nominations from the Colo.-based Denver Film Critics Society, followed by five nominations for “Nomadland” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” [Editor’s Note: This reporter is chair of the DFCS]

The 2019 smash “Parasite” defied Oscars odds by snaring both the International Feature film and Best Picture Oscars.

Can “Minari,” a heartfelt tale of Korean immigrants, repeat that feat?

Minari | Official Trailer HD | A24

Other notable DFCS results include two nominations for the late Chadwick Boseman (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor) and two for the box office disappointment “Birds of Prey” (Best Visual Effects, Best Comedy).

The official DFCS winners will be announced Jan. 18.

Best Picture:

“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“First Cow”
“Soul”

Best Director:

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Pete Docter, “Soul”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Best Actress:

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Best Actor:

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Steven Yuen, “Minari”

Best Supporting Actress:

Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman”
Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Best Supporting Actor:

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Bo Burnham, “Promising Young Woman”
David Strathairn, “Nomadland”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror:

“The Vast of Night”
“Possessor”
“The Invisible Man”
“Tenet”
“Freaky”

Best Animated Feature:

“Wolfwalkers”
“Soul”
“The Wolf House”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”

Best Comedy:

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”
“The Climb”
“Palm Springs”
“Birds of Prey”
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Best Visual Effects:

“Tenet”
“The Midnight Sky”
“The Invisible Man”
“Greyhound”
“Birds of Prey”

Best Original Screenplay:

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, “Soul”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami”
Charlie Kaufman, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”

Best Documentary:

“Boys State”
“All In: The Fight for Democracy”
“The Social Dilemma”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Dick Johnson Is Dead”

Best Original Song:

“Poverty Porn,” “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
“Wear Your Crown,” The Prom
“Rocket to the Moon,” “Over the Moon”
“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Original Score:

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Soul”
Alexander Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
Terence Blanchard, “One Night in Miami”
Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”

Best Non-English Language Feature:

“The Life Ahead”
“Martin Eden”
“Another Round”
“Minari”
“I’m No Longer Here”

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close